Asia Mensa annual gathering 2017 Gold Coast header
AMAG 2017 Gold Coast
Visa requirements

There are 3 possible Visa types that can be used by visitors to our AMAG. Your eligibility will depend on the country which issues your passport.
 1.Evisitor (651) – Free for certain countries
 2.Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601) - $20 again limited to certain countries.
 3.Visitor visa (subclass 600) - $135 for other countries.


 Information and Applications can be made on-line at http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/Visa-listing
 Visitors from India and China cannot apply on line.
eVisitor (subclass 651)
Features

This visa lets you visit Australia:to visit or for business visitor purposes for up to three months at a time within a 12-month period. This is a free visa.
 You may be eligible for an eVisitor if you:intend to
a) visit Australia only temporarily and for tourism or business visitor purposes
b) are outside Australia
c) hold an eVisitor-eligible passport
d) are free of tuberculosis when you enter Australia
e) have not been convicted of an offence or offences for which the total sentence is more than 12 months (whether or not the sentence has been served).

eVisitor-eligible passports
eVisitor-eligible passports are citizen passports issued by the following countries:
· Andorra
· Austria
· Belgium
· Bulgaria
· Croatia
· Cyprus
· Czech Republic
· Denmark
· Estonia
· Finland
· France
· Germany
· Greece
· Hungary
· Iceland
· Ireland
· Italy
· Latvia
· Liechtenstein
· Lithuania
· Luxembourg
· Malta
· Monaco
· The Netherlands
· Norway
· Poland
· Portugal
· Romania
· Republic of San Marino
· Slovak Republic
· Slovenia
· Spain
· Sweden
· Switzerland
· United Kingdom – British Citizen
· Vatican City.

You are not eligible to apply for the eVisitor if your only passport is a British National Overseas, British Dependent Territories Citizen, British Overseas Citizen, British Protected Person or British Subject passport.

Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601)
Features

This visa lets you visit Australia:
a) to visit or for business visitor purposes·
b) as many times as you want, for up to a year and
c) stay up to three months for each visit. 
If eligible to apply for online applications, you will need to pay a service fee of AUD20.

Eligible passports
To apply, you must hold a passport issued by one of the countries or regions listed below. If you hold a non-citizen passport or other travel document, such as a Certificate of Identity, you are not eligible to apply for an ETA.
Eligible passports are issued by:
· Andorra
· Austria
· Belgium
· Brunei
· Canada
· Denmark
· Finland
· France
· Germany
· Greece
· Hong Kong (SAR of China)
· Iceland
· Ireland
· Italy
· Japan
· Liechtenstein
· Luxembourg
· Malaysia
· Malta
· Monaco
· Norway
· Portugal
· Republic of San Marino
· Singapore
· South Korea
· Spain
· Sweden
· Switzerland
· Taiwan*
· The Netherlands
· United Kingdom—British Citizen
· United Kingdom—British National (Overseas)
· United States
· Vatican City.
*must not purport to be an official or diplomatic passport
Visitor visa (subclass 600)

Features
This visa lets you visit Australia:
a) to visit or for business visitor purposes
b) for up to three, six or 12 months. The base application charge for this visa ranges from AUD135 to AUD1000.

 The eVisitor (subclass 651) visa is free. You must be a passport holder of a certain country.
 The Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601) visa has an AUD20 service charge. You must be a passport holder of a certain country.

Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you are travelling to Australia:
a) as a visitor
b) for business visitor activities
c) to visit family
d) on a tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China.
e) If you are in Australia you can apply for the Tourist stream of the Visitor visa online provided you currently have a valid visa that does not have condition 8503 imposed.
f) If you are outside Australia only certain passport holders can apply for this visa online.
g) If you hold a passport from the People's Republic of China and are applying from within China you might be able to apply for the Visitor Visa (subclass 600) Frequent Traveller stream visa.

Visitors from India and People’s Republic of China must submit a paper application.
Visitors from other countries can apply on-line